Weekly Class Schedule and Printroom Open Studio Hours

For complete class descriptions and details, please see the "Adult Classes" and "Youth Classes" pages.



​Winter Term


Monday


9:30 am - Noon 

Figurative/ Portrait Drawing PLUS Painting From Life - Lisa DePinto (Adult Class) 1/7- 3/18, No class 1/21, 2/18


1:00 - 4:00 pm

Watercolor & Pastels - Fran Vail (Adult Class) 1/7- 3/18, No class 1/21, 2/18


4:30-6:00 pm

Paint, Pastels & More! - Lyndsay Murphree (Youth Class) 1/7- 3/18, No class 1/21, 2/18


Tuesday


9:00 am - Noon

Oil & Acrylic/Oil Pastels - Nancy Behles (Adult Class) 1/8- 3/19, No class 3/5


1:00 - 4:00 pm

Brush Up! Painting - Diana deMeuse (Adult Class)  1/15- 3/19


4:30-6:00 pm

Draw, Paint, Print, Sculpt! - Lillian Johnston (Youth Class)  1/8- 3/19


7:00 - 9:30 pm

Brush Up! Painting & Pours - Diana deMeuse (Adult Class)  2/12- 3/12


7:00 - 10:00 pm

Multi-Level Printmaking - Paula Campbell (Adult Class) 1/8- 3/19


Wednesday

                                                                 

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

The Path to Painting Success: Paint a Still Life - Copy a Master - Or Work From Your References - Michael Van Zeyl (Adult Class)  2/20- 3/20


Noon - 3:00 pm

Etching Wednesday - Jessica Feith (Adult Class)  1/9- 3/20


4:30 - 6:00pm

Painting & Drawing - Julie McDonough (Youth Class) 1/9- 3/20


7:00 - 9:30 pm

Painting Studio - Nina Weiss (Adult Class)  1/9- 3/20

 

Thursday


9:00 am - Noon

Watercolor - Peter Jablokow (Adult Class) 1/10- 3/21, no class 2/7, 3/14


1:00 - 4:00 pm

Gouache & Oil Painting - Mary Jo O'Gara (Adult Class) 1/10- 3/21


4:30 - 6:00 pm

Creative Studio -  Sonia Penaranda-Taggart (Youth Class) 1/10- 3/14



Friday


​9:00 am - noon 

Oil & Acrylic/Oil Pastels - Nancy Behles (Adult Class) 1/11- 3/15, No Class 3/8


1:00 - 4:00 pm

Mixed Media Encaustic Painting - Robin Samiljan (Adult Class)  1/11- 3/15, No class 1/25


4:30 - 5:45 pm

Pop-Up Art Studio - Susan Tecktiel (Youth Class)  1/11- 3/15, No Class 2/15



THE PRINT ROOM Open Studio Hours

Current Print Making class enrollment is required.

Please sign-in in the office (or at the WCH front desk when office is closed)

Monday          9:00am – 9:30pm

Tuesday         9:00am -6:30pm

Wednesday    9:00am-11:30am  and  3:30-9:30pm                        

Thursday        9:00am-9:30pm 

Friday            9:00am-12:30pm and 4:30-9:00pm

​                     (except 1/25, 2/1, 2/8, 2/15, 2/22)

Saturday*      10:00am-5:00pm

Sunday*        10:00am-5:00pm

*except Saturdays and/or Sundays when workshops are scheduled in the printroom—please see the 'Workshops' page or the brochure for dates and hours of workshops.


Weekly Class Schedule and Printroom Open Studio Hours
For complete class descriptions and details, please see the "Adult Classes" and "Youth Classes" pages.



​Spring Term

Monday
9:30 am - Noon 
Figurative/ Portrait Drawing PLUS Painting From Life 
- Lisa DePinto (Adult Class) 4/1- 6/3, No class: 5/27


1:00 - 4:00 pm
Watercolor & Pastels
 - Fran Vail (Adult Class) 4/1- 6/3, No class: 5/27


4:30-6:00 pm
Paint, Pastels & More!
 - Lyndsay Murphree (Youth Class) 4/1- 6/3, No class: 5/27


7:00-9:30pm

Beginning Drawing! (For ALL of us!) - Lyndsay Murphree (Adult Class) 4/1- 6/3, No class: 5/27


Tuesday
9:00 am - Noon
Oil & Acrylic/Oil Pastels
 - Nancy Behles (Adult Class) 4/2- 6/4


1:00 - 4:00 pm
Brush Up! Painting
 - Diana deMeuse (Adult Class)  4/2- 6/4, No class: 4/23

4:30-6:00 pm
Draw, Paint, Print, Sculpt!
 - Lillian Johnston (Youth Class)  4/2- 6/4, No class: 5/14

7:00 - 9:30 pm
Brush Up! Painting & Pours 
- Diana deMeuse (Adult Class)  4/9- 5/7

7:00 - 10:00 pm
Multi-Level Printmaking
 - Paula Campbell (Adult Class) 4/2- 6/4


Wednesday                                                            
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
The Path to Painting Success: Paint a Still Life - Copy a Master - Or Work From Your References
 -

Michael Van Zeyl (Adult Class)  session 1: 4/3- 5/1, session 2: 5/8- 6/5

Noon - 3:00 pm
Etching Wednesday 
- Jessica Feith (Adult Class)  4/3- 6/5

4:30 - 6:00pm
Painting & Drawing
 - Julie McDonough (Youth Class) 4/3- 6/5

7:00 - 9:30pm
Painting Studio 
- Nina Weiss (Adult Class)  4/3- 6/5


Thursday
9:00 am - Noon
Watercolor 
- Peter Jablokow (Adult Class) 4/4- 6/13, No class: 5/2, 5/9

1:00 - 4:00 pm
Gouache & Oil Painting 
- Mary Jo O'Gara (Adult Class) 4/4- 6/13, No class: 5/9, 5/23

4:30 - 6:00 pm
Creative Studio
 -  Sarah Gmitro (Youth Class) 4/4- 6/13, No Class: 5/9



Friday
9:00 am - noon 
Oil & Acrylic/Oil Pastels
 - Nancy Behles (Adult Class) 4/5- 6/7, No Class: 4/19

1:00 - 4:00 pm
Mixed Media Encaustic Painting 
- Robin Samiljan (Adult Class)  4/5- 5/31, No class: 4/19

4:30 - 5:45 pm
Pop-Up Art Studio
 - Susan Tecktiel (Youth Class)  4/5- 6/7, No Class: 4/19


Saturday

10:30am - noon

Saturday Morning Artists - Lyndsay Murphree (Youth Class) 4/6- 6/1, No class: 4/20, 5/25


THE PRINT ROOM Open Studio Hours
Current Print Making class enrollment is required. 
Please sign-in in the office (or at the WCH front desk when office is closed)

Monday          9:00am – 9:30pm
Tuesday         9:00am -6:30pm
Wednesday    9:00am-11:30am  and  3:30-9:30pm                        
Thursday        9:00am-9:30pm
Friday            9:00am-12:30pm and 4:30-9:00pm
​                     (except 4/6, 4/13, 4/27, 5/4, 5/11)
Saturday*      10:00am-5:00pm
Sunday*        10:00am-5:00pm

*except Saturdays and/or Sundays when workshops are scheduled in the printroom—please see the 'Workshops' page or the brochure for dates and hours of workshops.





 




Schedule

Copyright 2019 North Shore Art League